Men's Basketball Selected for ECAC Field, Will Head to Rutgers-Newark

Men's Basketball Selected for ECAC Field, Will Head to Rutgers-Newark

ECAC RELEASE

DANBURY, Conn. – The Stevenson University men's basketball team has been selected to compete in the 15-team ECAC Division III Men's Basketball Championship.  The Mustangs earned the No. 3 seed in Pod #4 and will travel to face second-seeded Rutgers-Newark on Wednesday, February 27 at 7 pm.

Stevenson is making its first ECAC appearance since 2015 and third in the past six seasons.  The Mustangs captured back-to-back ECAC South championships in 2014 and 2015.  Stevenson is 14-12 overall and coming off a one-point loss in the MAC Commonwealth Championship's opening round to Albright.

Rutgers-Newark enters the ECAC Championship 13-12 overall.  The Scarlet Raiders have been idle since February 13 when they fell 57-51 to Stockton.

The Stevenson-Rutgers Newark winner will face top-seeded Wilkes (18-9) or No. 4 seed Brooklyn (15-12) on Friday at 2 pm at Hood College.  Hood is the top overall seed and will host the remainder of the tournament Friday through Sunday.

First Round - Wednesday, February 27 
Pod 1
Game #1: No. 3 Franciscan University (13-13) at No. 2 Grove City College* (26-11) - 7:00 p.m.
 
Pod 2
Game #2: No. 3 Marymount University (16-12) at No. 2 Misericordia University* (14-11) - 7:00 p.m.
Game #3: No. 4 Neuman University (13-12) at No. 1 Drew University* (21-6) - 7:00 p.m.
 
Pod 3
Game #4: No. 3 Medaille College (14-13) at No. 2 Marywood University* (16-10) - 7:00 p.m.
Game #5: No. 4 John Jay College (16-11) at No. 1 Brandeis University* (14-11) - 7:00 p.m.
 
Pod 4
Game #6: No. 3 Stevenson University (18-9) at No. 2 Rutgers Newark* (13-12) - 7:00 p.m.
Game #7: No. 1 Wilkes University (18-9) at No. 4 Brooklyn College* (15-12) - 7:00 p.m.

*denotes host

Quarterfinals - Friday, March 1 at Hood College
QF #1: Winner of Game #1 vs. Hood College - 11:00 a.m.
QF #2: Winner of Game #6 vs. Winner of Game #7 - 2:00 p.m. 
QF #3: Winner of Game #4 vs. Winner of Game #5  - 5:00 p.m.
QF #4: Winner of Game #3 vs. Winner of Game #2 - 8:00 p.m. 

Semifinals - Saturday, March 2 at Hood College
Semifinal #1: Pod 1 Winner vs. Pod 4 Winner - 3:00 p.m.
Semifinal #2: Pod 2 Winner vs Pod 3 Winner - 6:00 p.m.

Championship - Sunday, March 3 at Hood College
Winner Semifinal #1 vs. Winner Semifinal #2 - 1:00 p.m.