Women's Basketball Earns Sixth Straight Postseason Berth, Qualifies for ECAC Field

Women's Basketball Earns Sixth Straight Postseason Berth, Qualifies for ECAC Field

ECAC RELEASE

DANBURY, Conn. – The Stevenson University women's basketball team has earned its sixth straight postseason berth as it has been selected to the 13-team ECAC Division III Women's Basketball Championship field.  The Mustangs, the No. 3 seed in Pod #1, will travel to second-seeded Drew University on Wednesday, February 27 at 6 pm.

Stevenson is making its fourth straight ECAC appearance and fifth in the last six seasons.  The Mustangs captured the 2016 ECAC Division III South championship.  In 2015, Stevenson qualified for its first NCAA berth after winning the MAC Commonwealth championship.

The Mustangs enter Wednesday 13-12 overall and winners of their last two and nine of their last 13 games.  Stevenson has been idle since February 16 when it downed Albright 67-47.

Drew stands 13-11 overall and last played on February 16, falling to Catholic 54-39.  The Rangers finished 6-8 in Landmark Conference play and have dropped their last three contests.

The Stevenson-Drew winner will face top overall seed Cabrini (17-10) on Friday, March 1 at 11 am.  The Cavaliers will host the remainder of the tournament over the weekend following Wednesday's opening round.

First Round - Wednesday, February 27 
Pod 1
Game #1: No. 3 Stevenson University (13-12) at No. 2 Drew University* (13-11) - 6:00 p.m.

Pod 2
Game #2: No. 3 Wilson College (16-11) at No. 2 Widener University* (19-7) - 7:00 p.m.

Pod 3
Game #3: No. 3 Penn State Altoona (12-12) at No. 2 Washington & Jefferson* (19-8) - 7:00 p.m.

Pod 4
Game #4: No. 4 Grove City College (16-11) at No. 1 Frostburg State* (15-10) - 7:00 p.m.
Game #5: No. 3 Neumann University (14-12) at No. 2 Brooklyn College* (19-8) - 5:00 p.m.

*denotes host

Quarterfinals - Friday, March 1 at Cabrini University
QF #1: Winner of Game #1 vs. Cabrini University - 11:00 a.m.
QF #2: Winner of Game #4 vs. Winner of Game #5 - 2:00 p.m. 
QF #3: Winner of Game #3 vs. New York University - 5:00 p.m.
QF #4: Winner of Game #2 vs. Misericordia University - 8:00 p.m.

Semifinals - Saturday, March 2 at Cabrini University
Semifinal #1: Pod 1 Winner vs. Pod 4 Winner - 3:00 p.m.
Semifinal #2: Pod 2 Winner vs Pod 3 Winner - 6:00 p.m.

Championship - Sunday, March 3 at Cabrini University
Winner Semifinal #1 vs. Winner Semifinal #2 - 1:00 p.m.